Skip to content

1 Bedroom Apartment Floor Plans

1 bedroom apartment floor plans tend to follow one of two patterns: an open living and kitchen space with the bedroom off it, or separate rooms along a hallway. Both are here, furnished and ready to fit to the flat you live in or are thinking of renting, so you can check how your furniture and daily routine would work before you sign or move in.

Edit this floor plan

Open-plan one-bedroom flat

Apartment3 rooms52.5 m² · 565 sq ft
2D floor plan of the Apartment template, Ground Floor: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, living room, kitchen, 52.5 m² (565 sq ft)
The Apartment template: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, living room, kitchen; 52.5 m² (565 sq ft) of rooms, 10.50 × 5.00 m (34′ 5″ × 16′ 5″) overall between wall center lines.
This drawing is generated from the template itself. Open it to edit every wall, room and piece of furniture.Open this plan in the editor
Rooms in the Apartment template
RoomSizeArea
Bedroom3.50 × 3.20 m11′ 6″ × 10′ 6″11.2 m² · 121 sq ft
Living & kitchen7.00 × 5.00 m23′ × 16′ 5″35.0 m² · 377 sq ft
Bathroom3.50 × 1.80 m11′ 6″ × 5′ 11″6.3 m² · 68 sq ft
Total52.5 m² · 565 sq ft

Sizes and areas are measured to the centre lines of the walls, as in the editor. The clear floor inside each room is a little smaller.

Open plan or hallway?

The open-plan flat is the more compact of the two. The front door opens into one 7.0 × 5.0 m (23′ × 16′ 5″) room for cooking, eating and sitting, and the bedroom, 3.5 × 3.2 m (11′ 6″ × 10′ 6″), and bathroom open directly off it. No floor is spent on a corridor, and it is the only layout with a bathtub.

The hallway flat below is larger, at 75.7 m² (814 sq ft). Its kitchen is a separate room with a table for two, and the bedroom is 5.4 × 4.0 m (17′ 9″ × 13′ 1″), big enough for a desk or a reading corner. Every room is reached from the hall, so a guest can use the bathroom without walking through the living room.

One-bedroom flat with a hallway

1 Bedroom5 rooms75.7 m² · 814 sq ft
2D floor plan of the 1 Bedroom template, Ground Floor: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, living room, kitchen, 75.7 m² (814 sq ft)
The 1 Bedroom template: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, living room, kitchen; 75.7 m² (814 sq ft) of rooms, 7.80 × 9.70 m (25′ 7″ × 31′ 10″) overall between wall center lines.
This drawing is generated from the template itself. Open it to edit every wall, room and piece of furniture.Open this plan in the editor

Every room size in the 1 Bedroom plan

The two layouts side by side

Open planWith hallway
Total room area52.5 m² (565 sq ft)75.7 m² (814 sq ft)
Bedroom3.5 × 3.2 m (11′ 6″ × 10′ 6″)5.4 × 4.0 m (17′ 9″ × 13′ 1″)
KitchenPart of the living roomSeparate room
BathroomBathtub, toilet, basinShower, toilet, basin
EntranceStraight into the living roomInto a hallway

Things to consider

  1. Cooking in the living room

    In the open-plan flat, smells and noise from the kitchen reach the sofa. The hallway flat keeps them apart.

  2. Bedroom size

    The open-plan bedroom, 11.2 m² (121 sq ft), fits a double bed and a wardrobe, with little room for anything else.

  3. Agent's plans

    Listings often quote internal areas, while this plan measures to wall centre lines. Expect small differences.

Checking a flat before you move

  1. Pick the closer layout

    Open plan or hallway: start from whichever matches the listing.

  2. Type in the listing sizes

    Set each room to the sizes on the agent's plan, in feet and inches or meters.

  3. Add your furniture

    Resize the sofa, bed and table to the ones you own.

  4. Compare flats

    Duplicate the project for each flat you are considering and compare the area schedules.

Frequently asked questions

Which 1-bedroom layout is smaller?

The open-plan flat, at 52.5 m² (565 sq ft). The hallway flat is 75.7 m² (814 sq ft). Both are measured to wall centre lines.

Can I add a balcony?

Yes. Draw the balcony walls outside the living room and add a door; the balcony becomes a room with its own area.

Can I swap the bathtub for a shower?

Yes. Delete the bathtub and add the shower from the library; the floor it frees shows straight away.

Will the plan match the agent's floor plan exactly?

Only as well as the measurements you type in. Areas here are to wall centre lines, while listings often quote internal areas, so expect small differences.

Ready to plan your space?

It is free, runs in your browser and needs no account. Projects are saved privately on this device.

Edit this floor plan