Skip to content

1 Bedroom Apartment Floor Plan Template

Bedroom, kitchen and living room stay separate rooms in this 1 bedroom apartment floor plan template. The apartment of 75.7 m² (814 sq ft) has a straight hallway from the front door between the day rooms and the bedroom and bathroom.

Edit This Floor Plan

Floor plan and 3D preview

Rooms
5
Floors
1
Total room area
75.7 m² (814 sq ft)
Outer size
7.80 × 9.70 m (25′ 7″ × 31′ 10″)
Doors and windows
3 doors · 4 windows
Furniture items
18
2D floor plan of the 1 Bedroom template, Ground Floor: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, living room, kitchen, 75.7 m² (814 sq ft)
The 1 Bedroom template: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, living room, kitchen; 75.7 m² (814 sq ft) of rooms, 7.80 × 9.70 m (25′ 7″ × 31′ 10″) overall between wall center lines.
Edit This Floor Plan

Opens your own copy in the editor; the template itself never changes.

Layout overview

The outer walls measure 7.80 × 9.70 m (25′ 7″ × 31′ 10″). The living room and the kitchen are on one side of the 1.20 m (3′ 11″) wide hallway, the main bedroom and the bathroom on the other.

The living room and the kitchen open to the hallway through openings without doors; the bedroom and the bathroom have doors.

Rooms and dimensions

Rooms in the 1 Bedroom template with their sizes and areas
RoomWidth × lengthm²sq ft
Main bedroom5.40 × 4.00 m (17′ 9″ × 13′ 1″)21.6233
Living room4.60 × 4.50 m (15′ 1″ × 14′ 9″)20.7223
Kitchen3.20 × 4.50 m (10′ 6″ × 14′ 9″)14.4155
Bathroom2.40 × 4.00 m (7′ 10″ × 13′ 1″)9.6103
Hallway7.80 × 1.20 m (25′ 7″ × 3′ 11″)9.4101
Total75.7814

Sizes and areas are measured to the center lines of the walls, the same way the editor’s area schedule measures them, so each room’s clear floor is slightly smaller.

What makes this layout work

  1. Day and night sides

    The hallway splits the flat into a living side and a sleeping side, so the bedroom stays quiet when the living room is in use.

  2. A generous bedroom

    At 21.6 m² (233 sq ft), the main bedroom is the largest room: there is space for a desk or a dressing area beside the bed.

  3. A kitchen you can eat in

    The 3.20 × 4.50 m (10′ 6″ × 14′ 9″) kitchen fits a dining table for two as well as the counter, stove and fridge.

Furniture in the plan

  • ChairLibrary size 0.48 × 0.50 m (1′ 7″ × 1′ 8″)× 2
  • NightstandLibrary size 0.45 × 0.40 m (1′ 6″ × 1′ 4″)× 2
  • ArmchairLibrary size 0.85 × 0.85 m (2′ 9″ × 2′ 9″)× 1
  • Coffee tableLibrary size 1.10 × 0.60 m (3′ 7″ × 2′)× 1
  • CounterLibrary size 1.80 × 0.60 m (5′ 11″ × 2′)× 1
  • Dining tableLibrary size 1.60 × 0.90 m (5′ 3″ × 2′ 11″)× 1
  • Double bedLibrary size 1.60 × 2.00 m (5′ 3″ × 6′ 7″)× 1
  • FridgeLibrary size 0.70 × 0.70 m (2′ 4″ × 2′ 4″)× 1
  • RugLibrary size 2.00 × 1.40 m (6′ 7″ × 4′ 7″)× 1
  • ShowerLibrary size 0.90 × 0.90 m (2′ 11″ × 2′ 11″)× 1
  • SinkLibrary size 0.70 × 0.45 m (2′ 4″ × 1′ 6″)× 1
  • SofaLibrary size 2.10 × 0.90 m (6′ 11″ × 2′ 11″)× 1
  • StoveLibrary size 0.60 × 0.60 m (2′ × 2′)× 1
  • ToiletLibrary size 0.40 × 0.70 m (1′ 4″ × 2′ 4″)× 1
  • TV standLibrary size 1.60 × 0.45 m (5′ 3″ × 1′ 6″)× 1
  • WardrobeLibrary size 1.20 × 0.60 m (3′ 11″ × 2′)× 1

Every item comes from the editor’s furniture library. Select one to move, rotate or resize it to match your own furniture.

Who this template suits

  1. Furnishing a new flat

    Resize the rooms to your measurements and try your own furniture before moving.

  2. Comparing listings

    Redraw two apartments from their listings and compare the room sizes side by side.

  3. A starting point for 2 bedrooms

    Split the large bedroom with a wall to see whether a second bedroom would fit.

Things to consider

  1. The hallway takes its share

    The hallway is 9.4 m² (101 sq ft) out of 75.7 m² (814 sq ft). That buys privacy; the open-plan template spends the same kind of space on its living room instead.

  2. A bedroom larger than the living room

    The bedroom (21.6 m² (233 sq ft)) is bigger than the living room (20.7 m² (223 sq ft)). If you entertain more than you sleep in, move the wall between them.

  3. One bathroom, off the hallway

    Guests reach the bathroom without passing through the bedroom, but there is no en-suite.

Make it fit your space

  1. Resize the bedroom

    Drag the wall between the main bedroom and the bathroom to change both rooms; the editor keeps joined walls connected.

  2. Change the hallway width

    Each side of the hallway is made of separate wall pieces, one per room. Drag every piece on one side by the same distance (moves snap to the grid), then check the room areas in the area schedule.

  3. Add a work corner

    Search the library for the desk and chair and place them in the bedroom.

Frequently asked questions

How big is the 1 bedroom template?

75.7 m² (814 sq ft) in 5 rooms, including the hallway. The outer size is 7.80 × 9.70 m (25′ 7″ × 31′ 10″).

Why does the hallway count towards the area?

The editor measures every closed room, hallways included, so the total matches what the area schedule shows. Exclude it yourself if a listing counts only living space.

How big are the rooms?

Living room: 4.60 × 4.50 m (15′ 1″ × 14′ 9″); Kitchen: 3.20 × 4.50 m (10′ 6″ × 14′ 9″); Main bedroom: 5.40 × 4.00 m (17′ 9″ × 13′ 1″); Bathroom: 2.40 × 4.00 m (7′ 10″ × 13′ 1″). All sizes are to the wall center lines.

Is a 1 BHK the same as this 1 bedroom plan?

In Indian listings, 1 BHK means one bedroom, a hall (living room) and a kitchen, which matches this layout. Listings there often quote carpet or built-up area, which are measured differently from the center-line areas shown here.

Can I add a balcony?

Yes. Draw a room against an outer wall of the living room with the room tool (R) and put a door in the shared wall; the balcony gets its own area in the schedule.

Ready to plan your space?

It is free, runs in your browser and needs no account. Projects are saved privately on this device.

Edit This Floor Plan